Skip to content
Healthslips logo
Greenslips logo
advertisement ad placement
ABOUT US

Privacy Policy

Last updated 5 April 2023

This privacy policy applies to all personal information  provided or collected by us, including through the website https://healthslips.com.au (healthslips).

It also applies to  our provision of related services, in the course of marketing, at events and through our social media pages (our Services). 

In this privacy policy weus or our means healthslips.com.au Pty Ltd and our related bodies corporate.

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to ensuring that we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

Please read this policy carefully as it concerns your rights. 

If you do not agree with any term in this privacy policy, please stop using our Services.

This policy sets out:

  • what personal information is
  • how we collect, hold, use, disclose and store personal information
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use, disclose and store personal information
  • what happens if we are not able to collect personal information
  • whether we disclose personal information outside Australia
  • how to contact us, including to make a complaint.

Personal information  

When used in this policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. 

In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. 

This may include (but is not limited to):

  • your name
  • age
  • gender
  • postcode 
  • contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) 
  • financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. 

If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

When you use our calculator tools on healthslips.com.au, the information you enter is not sufficient to identify you.

The exception to this is if you enter your contact information (including your name, email address and phone number) while using a calculator (for example, you run out of time and need to finish the calculation at a later time). When you do this, the information you enter into a calculator is linked to your personal information. Entering your contact information to use the calculators is entirely optional and we will only disclose your “linked” personal information to third parties with your consent.

We may collect your personal information when you otherwise engage with our Services. For example, if you post a comment on the Disqus platform on our blogs using your name, contact us directly with your email, or interact with us on social media. 

The types of personal information we may collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • your email address
  • your age and/or date of birth
  • your telephone number
  • your demographic information, such as postcode
  • your preferences and/or opinions
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour
  • information about your access and use of our websites, including through the use of cookies, your communications with our websites, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our websites, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Why do we collect and use of personal information?  

We may collect, hold, use, disclose and store your personal information for the purposes for which it has been collected, or for any other purposes to which you have consented. 

You may give your consent expressly, or it may be implied by your conduct. 

Subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act, if you would reasonably expect the information to be used or disclosed for another purpose, we may also use or disclose it for that purpose.

If, in relation to the collection of any personal information, we represent to you how (or for what purposes) the personal information will be collected, held, used, disclosed or stored, and there is any inconsistency between that representation and the terms of this privacy policy, the representation at the point of collection applies to the extent of the inconsistency.

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer experience. We collect, hold, use, disclose and store your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our websites and associated social media platforms
  • to contact and communicate with you
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our websites and associated social media accounts
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our Services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have
  • to consider your employment application.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information 

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you:

  • We may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want. For example, to assist you in accurately using our calculators or to provide you with information and offers that we think may be relevant or of value to you.
  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as useful.

Who we disclosure your personal information to  

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our websites, social media accounts or business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise produce products and services to you, including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, couriers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants
  • to any of our of our existing or potential agents and business partners
  • to our sponsors or promoters of any competition we that we conduct or promote via our Services
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred
  • to police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary
  • to specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Direct marketing materials  

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, products or promotions that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications are sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, email or social media, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method of communication wherever practical to do so.

You may at any time opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (details below) or by using opt out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link) and we will ensure that your name is removed from our direct marketing list. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purpose of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this privacy policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below. 

Sensitive information 

We do not currently collect sensitive information from you. If we ever collect sensitive information from you such as information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history, that information will only be used and disclosed by us for the purpose for which it was provided by you, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Links to other websites and third party websites 

Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party. Third parties are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. 

Our websites feature the Disqus blog comment hosting service. To learn more about the information that Disqus may collect and your choices with regard to it, please see the Disqus privacy policy at this link.

Storage and security 

We may hold your personal information in a number of different formats, including software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage. Personal information held by us may be stored in email accounts that are accessible through mobile devices.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately. 

Cookies and web beacons 

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide us with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our website. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Accessing and correcting your personal information 

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try and provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal and advise you on how to make a complaint.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Members of our websites will generally be able to access and update their membership details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia 

If you hold an account on healthslips, we may disclose personal information to our external service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Your personal information may be held via our cloud-based data hosting server, Amazon Web Services (AWS). More information regarding AWS’ Global Cloud Infrastructure can be viewed here

How you can complain about a breach of privacy 

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us, have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy please, contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Once the Privacy Officer receives a complaint, whether it is in writing or verbal means, the Privacy Officer will commence an investigation. The investigator will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred. We may contact you during the process to seek further clarification if necessary. If a breach is found, the Privacy Officer will escalate the matter to management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time. 

We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

The Privacy Officer
healthslips.com.au Pty Ltd
ABN 97 667 024 240
Suite 3905
264 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Tel: +61 2 9262 6822

Email: contact@healthslips.com.au

Amendments 

We may vary this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended privacy policy on our websites. We recommend you check our websites regularly to ensure you are aware of our current privacy policy.

Last update: 4 April 2023

calculate your cheapest health insurance calculate now